Associated professor, Doctor of Law
In 2018 she was appointed as a member of High Council of Justice by President of Georgia.
In 2016 she was appointed as Parliamentary Secretary of President of Georgia.
Anna Dolidze graduated from Tbilisi State University Faculty of Law in 2002, in 2004 she obtained MA degree at Laiden University (The Netherlands). In 2013 she defended dissertation on the topic – “Amicus Curiae in International Law” and was awarded with PhD degree in Legal Sciences at Cornell University.
In 2000-2001 Anna Dolidze was first a program assistant and then the coordinator of the same program at Harmony International NGO (Georgian branch) – of the program “Civil Cooperation for Domestic Violence”.
In 2002 she was an intern at Hague International Arbitration.
In 2001-2004 she worked at GYLA as an assistant of a coordinator, deputy of the chairperson of the association and in 2004-2006 she was a chairperson of the association.
In 2008-2009 she was Human Rights Watch researcher of Europe and Central Asia Program. In 2010-2011 was a consultant of World Bank (USA).
During 2015-2016 Anna Dolidze was Deputy Defense Minister of Georgia.
During 2005-2015 delivered lectures in Wales College (USA), Elmira Correctional Facility (USA), NYU (USA), Completence University of Madrid (Spain), Duke University (USA), since 2013 she has been an assistant professor at Western Ontario University (Canada).
Has published up to 20 works and reports regarding transitional governance, international and European human rights law.
Has received numerous professional scholarships and awards.