Nino Katamadze is a PhD student at Tbilisi State University, in the direction of private law. In 2013 she obtained MA degree in Law and in 2011 BA degree in Law at the same institution. In 2015 she was an invited researcher at Saarland University and in 2017 at Friedrich Schiller University Jena.
She started the professional career in 2010 at GYLA Legal Assistance Center. The same year, she worked at the legal office of United Trade Unions as an attorney’s assistant. Since 2011 she had been an attorney at the law firm “Gabunia and partners”. In 2014 she was an intern at common court system in the Land of Zaarland and in 2017 at Frankfurt office of the international law firm “Hengeler Mueller” in banking-financial department. She has been the head of “Regional Development” body at Parliament of Georgia since 2013.
Nino Katamadze has participated in numerous local an international conferences and exchange programs.
She is fluent in German, English and Russian.